+33 (0)2 38 64 31 96

Privacy policy

 Last updated on October 10th, 2018

This statement describes how CASPEO manages personal data and respects your privacy in accordance with relevant legislation.

This statement could be updated at any time without expressly notifying you of such changes. We recommend you revisit it regularly in order to review any possible change. The up-to-date version of this statement can always be consulted on our Website, caspeo.net.

What is the purpose of the data possibly collected by CASPEO?

CASPEO collects and uses your personal data (e.g. your name, your email address) to provide you with our services and to improve and personalize your customer experience such as when you use a form to contact us, when you contract with us, when you contact us for assistance and support or when you visit our Website, caspeo.net

CASPEO may process your personal data especially for the following purposes:

  • provide our products and services,
  • manage software delivery
  • create your customer account,
  • manage orders, invoices and payments,
  • answer you request and provide you support,
  • conduct satisfaction surveys,
  • keep you inform about software releases and news on our services or any type of non-commercial data,
  • deliver live demos,
  • send you newsletter, marketing data and surveys by email,
  • manage contests and any promotional or loyalty operation,
  • elaborate statistics for exclusive internal use,
  • manage the exercise of your rights in accordance with data protection legislation, the fulfilment of our legal obligations. 

What personal data are collected by CASPEO?

CASPEO may collect your following personal data:

  • your contact data: first name, family name, job title, field of activity, professional address, phone number and email address,
  • Internal processing codes allowing your identification as a customer: customer code, software IDs, support site IDs,
  • transaction history, orders, origin of sale or request, person(s) in charge of customer relations,
  • bank details,
  • machine identifiers when using our website, connection IP address, activity log,
  • data collected via cookies,
  • data on the performance of our products and data on how you use them,
  • your communications with us,
  • the date of participation to our contests, answers given, image of the winners, nature of the prizes offered. 

Does CASPEO share your personal data with other people?

CASPEO does not sell or rent your personal data to other companies. 

Your data may be shared with:

  • CASPEO staff and those of our subsidiary CAPSEO Chile,
  • our distributors,
  • our partner, Flite Software, regarding the requests received on FLUIDFLOW software outside our distribution area,
  • our service providers, included those outside the European Union.

CASPEO only share personal data which are necessary to perform the services. 

We require any company with whom we may share personal data to protect such data in accordance with this policy and to limit the use of such personal data to the performance of services for CASPEO. 

For how long do CASPEO store personal data?

We will retain personal data as long as needed to provide you services or as required to fulfil our legal obligations, particularly in civil and commercial matters. 

Personal data are kept for management and, where applicable, prospecting purposes for a maximum period of three years and are archived for a maximum period of five years from the end of the commercial relationship or from the moment of their collection or last contact with CASPEO.
The end of the commercial relationship is understood as the express termination of the contract by the customer or the non-use of CASPEO services for a period of five years.

Data collected via cookies are deleted after 13 months.

How are used cookies and tags?

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer’s hard drive which allow your computer to be recognized by the Website.

We use:

  • cookies necessary for navigation. These cookies are used to provide site features and functionality.
  • tracking cookies for traffic log. Those cookies allow us to know that you have successfully accessed a page or a set of pages. They are placed
      when we send an e-mail campaign and you click on one of the links leading to the CASPEO Website.
  • analytical cookies in order to know the use and performance of our Website and to improve it. Those cookies are used for statistical and
      analytical purposes. They include data which does not allow individual identification of information relating to a specific user (IP address,
      operating system, browser type…).

You may choose to refuse cookies and delete cookies by using the settings and features of your browser. This is explained in the navigator and/or operating system documentation. Should you choose to set your browser to refuse cookies, you may be unable to access such parts of the Website.

Tags

CASPEO uses web tags to track your navigation on our site and in our emails via our marketing automation solution.  Web tags are code lines that recognize given types of information on your computer, such as cookies, time and date of a page visit, or description of the page where the tag is located.

We use this type of tags to improve the navigation experience on our site and to understand if user read and click our emails. These tags Tracking pixels are small transparent images that allow us, for example, to identify if you have opened an email. They are sent automatically. These pixels prevent e-mails from being sent to people who never open them.

Third-party apps

CASPEO uses third-party apps on our web site in order to:

  • share our site’s content with others (social sharing buttons) The corresponding social networks may be able to identify you via this button,
      even if you don’t use it while browsing our site or app. If you opened a session on one of the networks on the device you use to visit our
      website before arriving on our site, the network is able to track your navigation on our site. We have no control over the collection of data by
      the social network regarding your navigation on our site and do not have access to personal data in their possession. However, you can
      access the confidentiality policy of the social network to learn more about the subject and regulate the information you agree or refuse to
      share.
  • collect your personal data via subscription forms. We have no control over the quality of data management by ElegantThemes,SendinBlue or Google.

How do CASPEO protect your personal data?

CASPEO undertakes to take all measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data and, in particular, to prevent them from being damaged, erased or accessed by unauthorized third parties.

In the event of a security incident affecting your personal data (destruction, loss, alteration or disclosure), CASPEO undertakes to comply with the obligation to notify violations of personal data to the French Authority: CNIL.

What are your rights related to personal data processing and how can you use them?

Under some conditions, you may exercise at any time the rights provided for by the applicable regulations in force regarding personal data:

  • access your personal data,
  • request their updating or modification,
  • delete your personal data,
  • obtain your personal data in order to use them,
  • object to their processing or withdraw your consent to receive commercial communications.

These rights can be exercised by mail to the following address: CASPEO – 3 Avenue Claude Guillemin – BP 36009 – 45060 ORLEANS CEDEX 2 – FRANCE. All applications must be accompanied by proof of identity. 

If you no longer wish to receive commercial communications from CASPEO by e-mail, you can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each commercial communication. 

If you are a customer, CASPEO will continue to send you transactional emails, messages concerning changes to the general terms of use, notifications relating to invoices or any other message related to the performance of our services. You cannot unsubscribe of emails that are not commercial. 

What happen when you click on links to third party Websites included in the CASPEO Website?

Our Website includes links to other Websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of CASPEO. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. 

CAPSEO shall in no event be liable for the processing of personal data by these other websites. We invite you to carefully read the privacy policy of the sites you visit.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This